?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile ABMann.net Previous Previous Next Next
Ugh. Weekend recap. - Portrait of a Young Man as The Artist — LiveJournal
abmann
abmann
Ugh. Weekend recap.
I'm feeling really awesome today. Friday night was Teh Suck followed by clearing of Teh Suck into only a foggy swamp rather than surrounded by darkness with neither a torch or match in my inventory. It helped muchly that Saturday began with blueberry pancakes because honestly? I make really good pancakes and I have witnesses.

The remainder of Saturday was low-key given the crappy sleep from Friday. We ran some errands, finally bought a king bed (damn, I ceded territory to our cats :/), finished laundry and watched bad movies ("Rock me, sexy Jesus!") and generally had a rather lovely day of domesticity. There's just something comforting doing chores together. Baking too. I really enjoy tandem baking.

And clean socks. But socks and baking shouldn't go together.

Saturday night was a birthday party for alyska. (Photos forthcoming.) lady_fox made a fantastic orange cake with chocolate frosting. jefferyp hand made pita and hummus (of god, the hummus). I drank girly drinks. Overall a good night when I figured that a number of people i was going to see that night were just going to rip out my eyes when I stepped in the door. So.. you know. Escaping eyes in tact is much better.

Sunday coffee was similar, in that I was worried I'd get lynched. I also thought it started at the normal time. So clearly my expectations were just stupid as neither were true. Sunday through Monday (I took yesterday off) I spent with narcissuskisses and barring some unexpected events on Monday, it was. Well. Bliss.

Yeah, that's all I'm going to say about that. One, I don't want to upset some of you; and two, my mind doesn't want to believe it was real.


Today, I feel like poetry.

Current Location: Poetry, wi
Current Mood: enthralled enthralled
Current Music: WPR Ideas Net 40kbps

10 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
dkountz81 From: dkountz81 Date: January 20th, 2009 04:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm glad you had a great weekend.
abmann From: abmann Date: January 20th, 2009 04:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thank you! I did! How was yours?
dkountz81 From: dkountz81 Date: January 20th, 2009 07:46 pm (UTC) (Link)
not nearly as awesome as yours apparently...I found the floor in my bedroom! yay half way clean room! lol.
OH and I posted some images from Sac Anime Con 2009 in the photography forum and a well know blogger on the anime con circuit asked to use them in her blog, so that was pretty spectacular. It was also on Monday so I don't know if it counts....lol
narcissuskisses From: narcissuskisses Date: January 20th, 2009 06:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
Your comment about having eyes ripped out reminded me of this.


Henry Fool: Once--I forget where I was. Central America, maybe. Somewhere hot. Stupid job, bad pay, dangerous location, and water so foul the natives wouldn't even piss in it--this crowd of drunken motherfuckers hired by the local drug cartel showed up at my hotel room and threatened to tear me limb from limb. And I say, "Listen hombres, OK, you got me outnumbered here four to one and you're gonna kill me here tonight and not a soul in this dimly lit world is gonna notice I'm gone. But one of you, one of you, one of you is gonna have his eye torn out." Period. Silence. I repeat myself: "One of you poor, underpaid jerks is gonna have an eye ripped out of its socket. I promise. It's a small thing perhaps, all things considered, but I will succeed, because it's the only thing I have left to do in this world. So why don't you just take a good look at one another one last time, and think it over a few minutes more."

Simon: And then what happened?

Henry Fool: Well. Here I am, still, after all.
narcissuskisses From: narcissuskisses Date: January 20th, 2009 06:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
Also: :D @ you
abmann From: abmann Date: January 20th, 2009 06:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
Replying to your own comments? So selfish.
narcissuskisses From: narcissuskisses Date: January 20th, 2009 06:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
True dat.
abmann From: abmann Date: January 20th, 2009 06:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
I choose my words specifically, intending exactly this scene.
narcissuskisses From: narcissuskisses Date: January 20th, 2009 06:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
That whole movie is a gold mine of wonderful quotes.
realization_no1 From: realization_no1 Date: January 20th, 2009 07:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
tandem baking. that's cute ^_^
10 comments or Leave a comment