?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile ABMann.net Previous Previous Next Next
Hey, is that? Could it be? A list? Really? Nuts! - Portrait of a Young Man as The Artist — LiveJournal
abmann
abmann
Hey, is that? Could it be? A list? Really? Nuts!
    Things that kick ass right now:
  1. My credit card reward points converting to iTunes gift cards
  2. The subsequent purchase of music...
  3. Animated pictures of gob-smacked friends.
  4. Vibration Reduction lenses
  5. Wedding shoots.
  6. Hello Kitty toasters.
  7. Linking Launchy to terminal command scripting to Twitter.
  8. Nested html lists.
  9. You.


Addendum: Shoes that DON'T LEAK! Huzzah.
Shoes that DON'T LEAK

Tags:
Current Mood: happy happy
Current Music: Stephanie Miller - 01072008 - SM Hour 3

16 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
tener_duende From: tener_duende Date: January 9th, 2009 02:27 pm (UTC) (Link)
If you're enjoying the Joy Division album, check out New Order's Power, Corruption and Lies
abmann From: abmann Date: January 9th, 2009 02:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
No!!! No more music! I have such a long list!!!!
&%60dies>

I've been hitting LivePlasma.com and iTunes previews hard. The list, she is unending. :) Joy Division was kind of random purchase last night. I have heard some stuff from them and been pleased. Figured a Best Of album, on sake no less, was a good start for an older band. (still feels like cheating though)

Now.. if you, like, really wanted me to listen sooner rather than later, you could make me a mix CD. ^_^

And I should probably write my thoughts on the albums I buy for this who A Year in Music thinger. hmm..

I'm feeling unfocused today. Can you tell?

tener_duende From: tener_duende Date: January 9th, 2009 02:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
Maybe it's the rapidly-piling snow outside?
abmann From: abmann Date: January 9th, 2009 02:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
Maybe. It may also be music overload. I'm currently catching up on Stephanie Miller which is hilarious but keeping me from musical nirvana.

Also? I feel totally cool buying the first real CD release from a new band. Is that wrong?
tener_duende From: tener_duende Date: January 9th, 2009 02:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
Not at all. My greatest area of weakness is music released after 2000 or so.

I mentioned New Order because New Order is Joy Division, only after Ian Curtis killed himself. It's the rest of the band, who chose a new name because they understood they weren't the same band without him.

Not that I'm glad the guy killed himself, but to be honest, I tend to prefer New Order to Joy Division, though I think that they are both oustanding bands.
abmann From: abmann Date: January 9th, 2009 03:01 pm (UTC) (Link)
Lots of modern music is more experimental than I thought. Genre bending is really neat as is much of the noise+music conceptual stuff. I'm liking this exploration and wondering why the hell I waited so long to do it. Slow on the uptake, I am.

arynthefox From: arynthefox Date: January 9th, 2009 04:23 pm (UTC) (Link)
I really dig Death Cab for Cutie, I have some of their stuff....need to download more....

Yay weird toasters! My toaster is red and burns smiley faces and hearts into my toast it's delicious and amusing :)
abmann From: abmann Date: January 9th, 2009 04:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
I bought this latest album because of I Will Possess Your Heart, which is such a great song. I've been hearing about them since college from earthdotprime but bother for lack of funds. :) Real job FTW.

That's hellocthulhu's new toaster. It is full of win. I suspect the toast you produce is trademarked by Sanrio upon completion and you're not allowed to eat it.

arynthefox From: arynthefox Date: January 9th, 2009 08:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thats an awesome song, a friend I worked with a few years ago was in love with that band and told me that I needed to listen to them lol yeah real jobs rock as far as fundage is concerned.

Pretty much :) lol that probably should be the case heh, but I have munched upon quite a few toast faces, and hearts. Good stuff.
quincidence From: quincidence Date: January 9th, 2009 05:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
I have tried commenting less on people's journals. this one, made my morning. Thanks for including all of us as the kick ass that ends your list. THAT means I would like to return he favor and say" and you sir, KICK ASS!"
abmann From: abmann Date: January 10th, 2009 07:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
Why comment less?
quincidence From: quincidence Date: January 10th, 2009 09:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
cause I have had quite a few people say I snark or that they don't appreciate my constructive criticism.

So, I figure they aren't looking for good friends that tell the truth, they are just looking for people to give lip service which is why they journal to get pity. this is not really applicable to you for commenting purposes, just in general, I think less words, would mean the words I share will mean more. I have become diluted.
amalathea From: amalathea Date: January 9th, 2009 07:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
={ I couldn't view the Hello Kitty Toaster link! I wanted to see if you had the same one we do! Last year for Christmas we went to a White Elephant party and I brought the toaster and I went home with it. I was so happy I squeeled a little. I was shocked that no one really wanted it!
abmann From: abmann Date: January 9th, 2009 07:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ah, it was a locked post in hellocthulhu's journal. sorry! It probably was the same one.
From: ex_hellocth126 Date: January 9th, 2009 11:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, sorry, all my posts are locked. It's the one with the big 3-D face on the front and that toasts her face on your toast.
amalathea From: amalathea Date: January 10th, 2009 06:20 am (UTC) (Link)
YEAH! That's the one we have. It is a great toaster is it not? =) Mmmm kitty toast.
16 comments or Leave a comment