?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile ABMann.net Previous Previous Next Next
Mmm.... Baking basil and goat cheese scones. Smell that?  - Portrait of a Young Man as The Artist — LiveJournal
abmann
abmann
Mmm.... Baking basil and goat cheese scones.
Smell that?


7 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
lex_of_green From: lex_of_green Date: August 23rd, 2008 09:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
Nope, working at Netherworld at the moment.

I smell gamers.

Stick your scones up my nose please?
abmann From: abmann Date: August 24th, 2008 03:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
Now I have raspberry cream cheese scones. :)
telegram_ From: telegram_ Date: August 23rd, 2008 09:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
holy shit recipe por favor
abmann From: abmann Date: August 24th, 2008 03:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
2 c flour. 1/8c sugar (if you want a slightly sweet flavor, which is surprisingly nice). 1 tbl baking powder. 6 tbl butter. 1/3c sour cream. 2 eggs. 1c grated cheese.

Now, we actually made basil oil and used that instead of butter. Two fists full of fresh basil in a blender with a cup of oil and blend. You use about 3/4c of that instead of the butter.

Were I to do them again, I'd use half as much oil and add tbl of shortening to keep the scones fluffier.
telegram_ From: telegram_ Date: August 24th, 2008 03:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
thanks soooo much
rianwyn From: rianwyn Date: August 24th, 2008 04:11 am (UTC) (Link)
This is the first time I've been jealous of the scones y'all make.... basil and goat cheese are just my style.

On the other hand... I made bread today.
abmann From: abmann Date: August 24th, 2008 03:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
I made raspberry cream cheese scones today.
7 comments or Leave a comment