?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile ABMann.net Previous Previous Next Next
Panhandler - Portrait of a Young Man as The Artist — LiveJournal
abmann
abmann
Panhandler

Panhandler
Originally uploaded by ABMann
ABMann.net
Spare some change?
I need to buy some drugs. And alcohol.

lady_fox keeps kicking my ass in Soul Calibur. that's fine; I just punch her in her sleep.
We've added Barbie (daggers [so much pink]), Mrs. Claus (iaijutsu), Willie Nelson (katana), and Johnny Cash (katana).

Potential second date with medeine next week if the implementation coordinator actually gives me shifts and hours information for the go-live the 14th-16th I'm supposedly supporting. That would be nice - the date, I mean. I'm not especially excited about go-lives. Well, at least not the same sort of excited I am about seeing her again. :)

Work goes. Two weeks until deadline. Numerous DLGs not in to testing because of stupid changes to the development flow.

Making cookies tonight for consumption tomorrow with alyska and jeffreyp.

Things are pretty darn good.

PS: Brett is moving to the Jets. They only intend to use him for a season and no guarantees on starting. I'm amused and glad all that stupid stuff is over.

Current Mood: good good

23 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
lady_fox From: lady_fox Date: August 7th, 2008 02:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
I laughed my ass off when I heard that the Jets got him!! Seriously too amused.

I still need to play Barbie.

And Willie and Johnny.

I don't know what time I'll be home tonight. Have fun!!

*hugs*
abmann From: abmann Date: August 7th, 2008 02:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
Boobie physics. I fear them.
graydancer From: graydancer Date: August 7th, 2008 03:08 pm (UTC) (Link)

Great, that makes two...

that's fine; I just punch her in her sleep.

(I snort my coffee on my keyboard, then open the comment window to tell you about it)

Boobie physics. I fear them.

(I do it again.)

Gotta learn not to read your blog & drink coffee at the same time.
abmann From: abmann Date: August 7th, 2008 03:12 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Great, that makes two...

My evil plans come to fruition!
graydancer From: graydancer Date: August 7th, 2008 03:16 pm (UTC) (Link)

Evil Plans?

Wait, I just flashed on you as Dr. Horrible...does that make me..the other guy? Or maybe I'm just Moist.
abmann From: abmann Date: August 7th, 2008 03:19 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Evil Plans?

Muahahaha!
lady_fox From: lady_fox Date: August 7th, 2008 03:21 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Evil Plans?

GAH!!

Bad word!
graydancer From: graydancer Date: August 7th, 2008 03:31 pm (UTC) (Link)

LOL

What's really funny is that I'm actually dusting off one of my old HotWriters stories to send to my agent, and scribbled in the margin is "MOIST!?! Ladyfox says no..."
lady_fox From: lady_fox Date: August 7th, 2008 03:37 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: LOL

See? At least I"m consistent.
assfingers From: assfingers Date: August 7th, 2008 02:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
he still gets to wear green and throw to bubba?
i dunno, i got nothing,
abmann From: abmann Date: August 7th, 2008 02:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
I don't care any more. I think everyone acted like jerks through the whole thing. Except the Jets. They're fine.
kiwikat From: kiwikat Date: August 7th, 2008 02:32 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ok, now that you're adding all kinds of silly characters that game sounds totally fun.

Kara and I and walking in the rain didn't make the post. YOU ERASED US FROM YOUR DAY! HORROR!

Oh yeah, I need to check out this alyska person...
abmann From: abmann Date: August 7th, 2008 02:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
Damn right. I want to add Ben Franklin next. We have 30 custom character slots left. Have any ideas?

I'm posting about TODAY. Not YESTERDAY. Live in the NOW.
I am, however, more than willing to discuss exercise with pretty ladies in these comments. :D
kiwikat From: kiwikat Date: August 7th, 2008 05:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ha, Ben Franklin is a great idea. I don't know any off the top of my head, I will think about it though!

IT SHALL NOT BE DISCUSSED. That's okay, I have a post coming up that mentions it.
lady_fox From: lady_fox Date: August 7th, 2008 03:14 pm (UTC) (Link)
She's generally at the farmer's market... you should come by on Saturday... I'm helping out at the booth!!

When you get bored with that, you and ABM can walk around and take pictures of stuff...

And when are we getting together again? On the 16thish?
kiwikat From: kiwikat Date: August 7th, 2008 05:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
16thish if you guys can.

i'm not sure what's going on on Saturday yet, so maybe i'll go to the farmers' market. not sure.
lady_fox From: lady_fox Date: August 7th, 2008 05:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
It'd be fun to see you... but I understand if you can't. :)
From: nightlikeariver Date: August 7th, 2008 02:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
i like the picture. :o)
abmann From: abmann Date: August 7th, 2008 02:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
Don't charities give to homeless? Cut out the middle man. :)
zesty_pinto From: zesty_pinto Date: August 7th, 2008 03:16 pm (UTC) (Link)
There's a panhandler around Central Park who always tries to think up weird things to give money and I have to give him props for it. The last I saw was: Ninjas killed my family. Need money to hire a hitman.
abmann From: abmann Date: August 7th, 2008 03:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
Awesome. :)
nathan_lounge From: nathan_lounge Date: August 7th, 2008 04:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
Question: Should I start PoP2 (again!...having not finished it the first time) or just download Nethack 3.4.3?

Discuss.
attackdesire From: attackdesire Date: August 7th, 2008 04:56 pm (UTC) (Link)

Great picture.

It reminds me of a panhandler i saw here (Portland, OR) recently, challenging people to hit him with a quarter - something like "I bet you can't hit me with a quarter."
23 comments or Leave a comment