?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile ABMann.net Previous Previous Next Next
Required "well, shit" post - Portrait of a Young Man as The Artist — LiveJournal
abmann
abmann
Required "well, shit" post
It took an hour to drive two miles home and I couldn't make it. The hills and snow were too much. I had to get my car dragged out of the road to a "parking space" (snow bank) for the night.

I'm going to have to dig out of the snow tomorrow. 6 more inches today, an inch over night plus whatever the plows pile on me. Christ. Wish I owned a shovel.

I can't feel my hand in its cold stiffness.
Is it too early to call into work?

---
Recent update to NOAA:
TRAVEL IS EXPECTED TO BECOME IMPOSSIBLE BY THIS EVENING. TRAVEL
IS STRONGLY DISCOURAGED THROUGH LATE THIS EVENING. IF YOU MUST
TRAVEL...TAKE A WINTER STORM SURVIVAL KIT WITH YOU AND TELL
SOMEBODY WHEN AND WHERE YOU WILL BE TRAVELING.

Current Mood: discontent discontent

9 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
roguebitch From: roguebitch Date: February 6th, 2008 10:29 pm (UTC) (Link)

FWIW, I'm glad you made it home.
abmann From: abmann Date: February 6th, 2008 10:30 pm (UTC) (Link)
It was actually a pleasant walk. The temperature is nice it's just the stuck car thing that bugs me. I'd be much more comfortable digging my ass out of the parking lot than he street. I know what to expect with the plows and our lot, not the street.
antarcticlust From: antarcticlust Date: February 6th, 2008 10:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm sorry! I decided not to leave the house today, and I'm glad. If I had a car or even a shovel, I'd help you get out of the snowbank tomorrow. I'm pretty good at getting snowbound cars unstuck - there's never been one that's too stuck for me yet!
abmann From: abmann Date: February 6th, 2008 10:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
Nah. It'll probably be 65 and sunny tomorrow. Nature will do the work for me.
kingfox From: kingfox Date: February 6th, 2008 11:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm glad you made it back...

But WTF, you don't own a shovel? I live in Jersey, and have multiple shovels (one in the trunk of my car, one in my apartment).
abmann From: abmann Date: February 7th, 2008 01:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
Idiocy? Never thought about it as I've always lived in well plowed areas.
not_a_girl From: not_a_girl Date: February 6th, 2008 11:57 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, that was a fun drive home...Thank god my apartment is plowing. More diligently than the damn city of madison I might note.
From: thegelf Date: February 7th, 2008 02:31 am (UTC) (Link)
Digging out on the street sucks. Earlier this winter I hit a patch of ice and spun out into a snowplowed pile of snow. Took me 20 minutes to get dug out so I could keep driving to work.
back2me From: back2me Date: February 7th, 2008 03:10 am (UTC) (Link)
Sorry to hear about your car, but I'm glad you made it home safely.

I had one of those "wish I had a shovel" moments today as well. Luckily, I didn't get stuck until I made it into my parking lot (which hadn't been plowed at ALL yet), and was rescued by neighbors with shovels.
9 comments or Leave a comment