?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile ABMann.net Previous Previous Next Next
We were at Delirium - Portrait of a Young Man as The Artist — LiveJournal
abmann
abmann
We were at Delirium
My response to Delirium:
omigodthatwasthecoolestthingiveeverseen!!1!!one!sixty!!!

It is the sort of experience where you realize that nothing in yuor life will ever be as amazing but kicks your ass to certainly try. Spectacular. Gorgeous. Chaotic.
Glorious.
There was so much happening on stage and on the projection screens that it was hard to follow. The effects were so straightforward and elegant, like multiple scrims with multiple projection layers to fill the stage with fire or water. Just breathtakingly fantastic.

Wow, man. just wow.

In other news, have you seen the clip of Anne Coulter calling John Edwards a faggot?

I would like to point out that our liberal media has a whopping three articles to be found via Google news search. How does she and her supporters get away with this? Is she considered so crazy that she can do as she likes?

Current Mood: calm calm

28 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
_yungfuktoi_ From: _yungfuktoi_ Date: March 5th, 2007 04:21 pm (UTC) (Link)
Mr Romney said some really shocking comments about immigrants, as well, and quite a few minority conservatives who were there were not pleased.
Yeah, I didn't know minorities would subject themselves to being conservative, either.
abmann From: abmann Date: March 5th, 2007 04:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
Oh, Mit. You crazy Mormon. Ain't he cute!?

It just drives me nuts that one, no one calls her on it immediately and two, we don't get angry. Conservatives are great at the muck raking and liberals aren't. I hate that muckraking works as well as it does.
_yungfuktoi_ From: _yungfuktoi_ Date: March 5th, 2007 04:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah, liberals let themselves get bullied. That is sort of the fundamental mind-set of liberalism: to be peacemaker, to be diplomatic.
I was thinking about this last night...the reason why the media goes spastic when a Democrat says anything (ie: Kerry's botched joke) but largely ignore the most offencive comment made by the other party is because America expects MORE from liberals.
I honestly wonder sometimes that if liberals were to engage in the same sort of mud-flinging if they would be the more popular party.
abmann From: abmann Date: March 5th, 2007 04:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
It may appeal to more people who see liberals as condescending academics. Get a little dirty and get a broader base. Would that be worth it? I like that liberals seem above it but I also want them to win more elections. :)
_yungfuktoi_ From: _yungfuktoi_ Date: March 5th, 2007 04:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
Well, there are plenty of abrasive liberals which do seem to have a broader appeal than the rest of their party (the obvious: Stewart, Olbermann, Rollins, Franken) but the Democratic party is worried they'll be 'divisive'. This winds me up. Remember how they wouldn't give Dean the Democratic nomination in 2004 because Dean was vocal and articulate about his opposition to the war and most other liberal issues? Even Democrats thought Kerry was a wanker, but he was more middle-of-the-road. He also LOST.
I think we need to nominate someone who will chew the face off their opponent. Rollins would be my nomination >=)
abmann From: abmann Date: March 5th, 2007 04:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think henry Rollins would end up eating the opposition. I'm certainly pro-cannibalism but what will he do for world hunger and not just his own?

I think we could run a less moderate dem and have a damn good shot in 08. However, I don't see that happening. The least moderate out there now is Dennis Kucinich but he could never win. Maybe Obama will end up less moderate than he seems? I dunno. I'm not big on any of the candudates currently out there.
_yungfuktoi_ From: _yungfuktoi_ Date: March 5th, 2007 05:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
Nor am I. I don't want to vote for either Obama or Hilary. I actually used to love Hilary, but she lost her way toward the end of her husbands presidency.
I would still cast my vote for Dean, I think. But Rollins word would be taken more seriously with corpse-breath, I reckon ;D
abmann From: abmann Date: March 5th, 2007 05:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
Everything is more serious with corpse-breath.

See, I just want an anti-corporate, separating of church/state, pro choice, single payor healthcare, rabidly pro-alternative energy, excruciatingly pro-environment crusader in office. Is that too much to ask???
_yungfuktoi_ From: _yungfuktoi_ Date: March 5th, 2007 06:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
You mean....a Democrat who's actually a liberal? You truly are an idealist ;)
abmann From: abmann Date: March 5th, 2007 06:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
Apparently.

Are you still a US citizen? I thought you totally defected. I cant abide any of you turncoats messing up my elections!
_yungfuktoi_ From: _yungfuktoi_ Date: March 5th, 2007 06:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
No, your confusing my nationality with my obvious hatred of freedom.
Both the UK and the US allow you to have as many nationalities as you want. Very few countries don't (the only ones I know of are Germany and Japan). I consider myself an American with an escape clause ;)
abmann From: abmann Date: March 5th, 2007 07:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's it. I'm reporting you to Homeland Security. I'll extradite and deport your ass AT THE SAME TIME.
_yungfuktoi_ From: _yungfuktoi_ Date: March 5th, 2007 09:07 pm (UTC) (Link)
What, no Guantanamo?
Damn, I was hoping to make the protest posters.
nidea From: nidea Date: March 5th, 2007 05:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
Listen to this one from Fresh Air... pretty good.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E_Q_480vduI&mode=related&search=

The visuals are obviously not from Fresh Air...
abmann From: abmann Date: March 5th, 2007 05:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sorry, can't watch at work. I just linked to the clip I saw on Saturday.
Gimme a run down? :)
nidea From: nidea Date: March 5th, 2007 06:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
Basically, it's an analysis of how Coulter sees TV as a performance medium, and political TV as just another form of "reality TV". Mostly in reference to the mean things she said about the 9/11 widows, but it applies here as well.

The visuals are all just making fun of her, but the sound is a decent commentary.
abmann From: abmann Date: March 5th, 2007 06:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
Does it avoid the Anne Coulter = Man standard? I'm getting sick of that sort of dismissal and would prefer a systematic destruction A La Al Franken in all his books that reference her.

PS: I hearts Franken. :)
nidea From: nidea Date: March 5th, 2007 06:29 pm (UTC) (Link)
hey, whadda ya know, I found a text version.

Touchy, Aren't We?
Geoffrey Nunberg
Longer version of "Fresh Air" commentary, June 29, 2006

http://www.ischool.berkeley.edu/~nunberg/coulter.html
abmann From: abmann Date: March 5th, 2007 06:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
That makes a ton of sense.
devianttouch From: devianttouch Date: March 5th, 2007 05:55 pm (UTC) (Link)
"Is she considered so crazy that she can do as she likes? "

In a word, yes.
abmann From: abmann Date: March 5th, 2007 05:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
yeah, well... I know. Doesn't mean I have to like it. <pout>

I read Slander. Let me tell you, that's a funny book to read.
rianwyn From: rianwyn Date: March 5th, 2007 06:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ann Coulter is absolutely vile.
Ugh.

Also vile are all of the ignorant, awful comments about her appearance -- how skinny she is, the way she does her hair, how OMGSHESAMANTRANNY!!! -- I want more comments about how her behavior and critiques are awful.

I also want someone to ask her why she's not at home cooking and cleaning after her kids and hubby -- isn't that what she expects of the rest of women?

She uses those stunts to sell her books. Gah.
abmann From: abmann Date: March 5th, 2007 07:08 pm (UTC) (Link)
Her books have no merit to sell themselves. They are hilarious though. I've never sen someone take SO MANY quotes completely out of context. She even goes so far as to quote three or four words from a person and rail on them because it means X. Sure, four words from the middle of a sentence can really give you a great sense of what the person was saying/meaning.
From: (Anonymous) Date: March 5th, 2007 07:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
Such a hate-monger.

Ugh.

Ugh.
Ugh.
abmann From: abmann Date: March 5th, 2007 07:20 pm (UTC) (Link)
Mmm... Mong.
Yes You should read the link nidea posted. It has a decent analysis of why she gets away with it.
tokudama From: tokudama Date: March 5th, 2007 08:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
se[e]n someone take SO MANY

It's five, but woah, the things I could do with this fragment! Including but not limited to tentacle porn!


Anyway, you'd have better luck with googling "anne coulter anti-gay;" forget the actual media.
tokudama From: tokudama Date: March 6th, 2007 05:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
ann coulter, even. lol.
darkskywatcher From: darkskywatcher Date: March 6th, 2007 02:44 am (UTC) (Link)
I wholeheartedly suppport every media outlet that paid absolutely no attention to what she said and didn't report on it.

Why? Either of two reasons.

Putting such a comment anywhere ahead of the editorial page deep freeze grants her and her supporters a bunch of free publicity for whatever she wants to say next. Except for those cases where somebody can actually pin libel or slander charges on her, I don't think there is any reason for her comments to make it on the public record, much less into the newspapers. But as long as people pay any attention to whatever ludicrous bullshit is streaming out of her word-hole, she can continue to gain a national audience for free. If you want to get rid of Ann Coulter (since jail is pretty much out of the question), ignore her.

Second, given that her comment is hurtful and baseless, why should the newspapers mention it? By doing so, that comment gets a big audience, and an audience that might be swayed in part because it was reported on. It could cause real damage to Edwards' reputation, which would certainly please her. I'd rather she not get that kind of influence.
28 comments or Leave a comment