?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile ABMann.net Previous Previous Next Next
One - Portrait of a Young Man as The Artist — LiveJournal
abmann
abmann
One

One
Originally uploaded by ABMann.
smed made me do it.
She convinced me, sorta, to do the 365 days self-portrait group thing. It should be very interesting.

About last night. hehe. Last night was fun. alyska invited people out to user MATC's photography studio. Lights, reflectors, backdrops. :) It was AWESOME. lady_fox, evilevi, jeffreyp and I performed some shibari for the camera. There was much fun and hottness and silly things going on.

Now, I just want to say a few things about it. First, jeffryp is a fantastic rope artist and very, very good and building an intensely erotic space. Second, it seems that evilevi was born to wear ropes and corsets. And third, lady_fox crucifies well.

I did something festive. I bound Foxy in christmas lights.

Yes. Christmas lights. They were white and blinky and I gagged her with a chest harness and matanawa. graydancer, if you're reading this, Christmas lights are great for ambiance on stage. I"d highly recommend it for a performance but only small ties like hand bindings or gags. It gets really tricky and very time consuming if you do anything elaborate.

It was much fun. Photos to come over time. I shot dozens and dozens of both Fox and Evi.

Mmm. Festively sinful.

Also, I love tags but completely forget to add them. I've opened tagging on entries to friends. Please be kind with it.

Who is happy that it's Friday? I'm happy. I only work five days for the next two weeks. That's really, really nice.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , ,

37 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
graydancer From: graydancer Date: December 15th, 2006 02:27 pm (UTC) (Link)

Duly noted...

...and thank you, you've just given me some inspiration for my performance on the 19th. Which you'll probably miss, being at the house party (dammit).

Wonder how those glowy strip thingys you see at 4th of July events would work...

I can't wait to see the pics. Woohoo for all of you! Damn me and my pesky need to be all fatherly/husbandly with my family...
abmann From: abmann Date: December 15th, 2006 02:35 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Duly noted...

Hey, you still got there on Tuesday.
Also, it is NOT A BAD THING to be husbandly and fatherly. It is wonderful and loving.

The white lights look really good as a crown of thorns too. :)
alyska From: alyska Date: December 15th, 2006 03:33 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Duly noted...

ditto, that.

you can't be EVERYWHERE, ALL THE TIME. remember the ranting about overcommitting yourself?

i won't let it happen! you can some and play rope another time, when your family's not looking forward to decorating the house with you!
evilevi From: evilevi Date: December 15th, 2006 02:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
Second, it seems that evilevi was born to wear ropes and corsets.

I think it is my true calling - now if only I could get paid to do it. ;)

lady_fox was truly spectacular wrapped up in lights - nice work. Though I suppose how can you go wrong with a beautiful woman and little twinkly lights. ;) And the rope work was lovely, too.

I can't decide whether your self-portrait is more silly or serious. I think I'll choose the former- the serious look is what makes it particularly silly. The subtitle should be "Don't fuck with me, I have a camera on my head!"
abmann From: abmann Date: December 15th, 2006 02:47 pm (UTC) (Link)
You win! That's what I wanted with this one. Serous face negated by the camera on my head. :)

In Amsterdam you could probably get paid by having a rope show. Probably in Germany, too, and many other countries where kink isn't kink but fun.

I want to remember what I was doing when I thought to do the lights. I was at work.... but otherwise, I dunno. It did work out better than expected. Though the exposures are a little funny. I really hope many turn out even with my insanely shaky hands.
evilevi From: evilevi Date: December 15th, 2006 03:06 pm (UTC) (Link)
You win!

Yay! What do I win?
abmann From: abmann Date: December 15th, 2006 03:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
alyska From: alyska Date: December 15th, 2006 03:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
i mentioned the christmas light tying to my boss (funny how i can do that) and he thought it sounded really cool. he'd previously tried to do something similar with ropelights, but they were too thick, and the concept didn't work out quite right.
alyska From: alyska Date: December 15th, 2006 03:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
i get my own tag? i'm not quite sure how to feel about that...
abmann From: abmann Date: December 15th, 2006 03:51 pm (UTC) (Link)

You're it!

All referenced LJs get a tag. It's metadata. Break it down as much as possible so it makes sense to give each person a tag.
evilevi From: evilevi Date: December 15th, 2006 07:24 pm (UTC) (Link)

a picture every day for 3 years

There seem to be a million of these now, but this was the first one I saw that I was telling you about last night: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=55YYaJIrmzo
abmann From: abmann Date: December 15th, 2006 07:26 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: a picture every day for 3 years

I'll avoid that link for now. Don't want to steal precious internet tubes from other people. :)

Thanks. That'll be cool.
vicalis From: vicalis Date: December 15th, 2006 08:10 pm (UTC) (Link)
I like this self portrait.

The 365 days thing seems cool. I'm entertained by starting it this close to new years and not just waiting.
abmann From: abmann Date: December 15th, 2006 08:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
No real reason to wait. :)
abmann From: abmann Date: December 15th, 2006 08:24 pm (UTC) (Link)
Thanks, by the way. It turned out well. It even looks nice on my poorly calibrated monitor.
37 comments or Leave a comment