?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile ABMann.net Previous Previous Next Next
Photographer at the MMoCA - Portrait of a Young Man as The Artist — LiveJournal
abmann
abmann
Photographer at the MMoCA

Photographer at the MMoCA
Originally uploaded by ABMann.
I think my favorite subset of photography subjects is photographers. It's something about the meta-creation of catching artists creating art. It may just be my fascination with people finding association with my fscination with photography, but none-the-less I find my fingers tripping over zipprs trying to catch photographers in the act.

It's vaguely titillating, I think. It's like I'm catching someone doing something secret - as most photographers try to remain unseen. Especially street photographers that beleive photos are ruined and devoid of human reality when the subject is aware of their presence. So by photographing street photographers I am voyeuristically capturing a secretive action.

On an unrelated note, I fucking love the structure in the MMoCA. The lines beg for photos as you can see in this.
6 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
sculplady From: sculplady Date: October 19th, 2006 01:18 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think you should try and do a series of photographing photographers. It's quite original and you have a model all set up and posing for you - just gotta be quick. I
abmann From: abmann Date: October 19th, 2006 01:33 pm (UTC) (Link)
I think that's an excellent idea. I'll have to keep on the lookout for photographers in the wild.
sculplady From: sculplady Date: October 19th, 2006 01:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
Lol. It would be fun also to see a 'Crocodile Hunter' - type video of that experience.
abmann From: abmann Date: October 19th, 2006 01:39 pm (UTC) (Link)
Crikey! Now what we 'ave 'ear is the photahgrapher in 'is natural element: earth. Notice how 'ee is so relaxed that 'ee igknows us as we ahpproach. I"m gonna see if I can jump on 'is back and stick my fae in 'is lens!
sculplady From: sculplady Date: October 19th, 2006 01:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
YES! (and 'Ope 'e doesn't punch ye in the face!)
lady_fox From: lady_fox Date: October 19th, 2006 03:56 pm (UTC) (Link)
y'all made me almost crack up during a video shoot that's happening at the gym! Mean!

By the by? I think it's a great idea. :)
6 comments or Leave a comment