?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile ABMann.net Previous Previous Next Next
Required "OMFG" post - Portrait of a Young Man as The Artist — LiveJournal
abmann
abmann
Required "OMFG" post
It hailed last night in about hall the city of Madison and surrounding area. Before the storm rolled in, aetrix9 and I got a call from Sev warning us. We were at Barriques - Middleton at the time. We took off and found a parking structure near Greenway Station to ride it out; I called lady_fox hoping to catch her on a break. We didn't see any hail but the storm was slouching southward at an astounding rate. The sky was on fire with lightning, 3 flashes per 2 seconds, charging between clouds. It was spectacular to watch from the top of the structure.

When I go home, there was hail on the ground about the size of my big toe nail. No apparent damage to the cars in the lot. However, there were other places that got hail the size of baseballs. Hopefully everyone had good insurance tonight. I should probably look into mine. See if there's a hail clause.

Happy Good Friday and Post Ubah-Hail Day.

PS: Georgia Duerst-Lahti is on WPR right now, for you Belioters that may be up and reading this. ( Listen to the archive - require RealMedia player.)
7 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
(Deleted comment)
abmann From: abmann Date: April 14th, 2006 01:22 pm (UTC) (Link)
Ugh. Not fun but lucky.
Some of the stuff exploded on impact with the ground leaving pretty hefty shards. I'm very glad my car was safe, though I think my insurance covers acts of Gourd like hail.

Hail must be especially frustrating if you have any solar panels. Crunch.
annan_dum From: annan_dum Date: April 14th, 2006 01:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
Uh...holy crap?

I don't think that really covers it, but I'm so aghast I don't know what else to say.
abmann From: abmann Date: April 14th, 2006 01:51 pm (UTC) (Link)
BIG BEAUTIFUL BALLS of hail
annan_dum From: annan_dum Date: April 14th, 2006 01:57 pm (UTC) (Link)

:-P

It's early (for me) and I am so not going there.
abmann From: abmann Date: April 14th, 2006 01:59 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: :-P

I've been awake since 6. yay! Just like every other day this week. And last week. AND the week before!
AIN'T IT KEEN??
annan_dum From: annan_dum Date: April 14th, 2006 02:03 pm (UTC) (Link)

But do you have "Pop Tarts?"

Masochist.
abmann From: abmann Date: April 14th, 2006 02:05 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: But do you have "Pop Tarts?"

I have a jorb. It says I must be there to eat.
I like to eat.
7 comments or Leave a comment