?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile ABMann.net Previous Previous Next Next
Meme and the days - Portrait of a Young Man as The Artist — LiveJournal
abmann
abmann
Meme and the days

You are a

Social Liberal
(76% permissive)

and an...

Economic Liberal
(18% permissive)

You are best described as a:

Socialist




Link: The Politics Test on Ok Cupid


Good day yesterday but did not get the bike. I forgot to clean my trunk the evening before. However, I did clean it last night and I'll be at Erik's today at 6 for the exciting moment.. of racking up more credit card debt! of buying Goliath. Is it weird that I named my bike already? Or is it just weird to name it "Goliath?"

Had dinner at Blue Moon with aetrix9, lady_fox and Sev. good food ahnd I've decided I'm not much for Fall beers. There was good talking. I was all happy and energized and making excellent conversation. Fox was pretty in her Deity T-Shirt. Sev worse jeans again which he looks remarkable in. Aetrix spentm uch o the time trying to get me to be a sloppy eater. Dinner was quickly followed by... stuff... then home for laundry and sleep. Whn I got home, my contact ball came yesterday after being mistakenly being routed to Canada! Yay contact juggling!

Red-head Adrianne is coming to Madison this weekend; she's staying with Aetrix on Friday. Hopefully I'll get to see her Saturday as she has said she wants to talk (and damn it, I want to make up for lack of flirting last weekend). I figure there are a few things she and I should get straight as well as finish some of the nifty conversations we've sort of had on AIM this week. I've never quoted so many people to away messages before.

You know, something about AIM makes me more confident. I was bantering with her given just as well as I was taking.

Oh, and I'm wearing suspenders and a gorgeous tie today. I've decided I could go corporate just for the clothes. I'm tempted to acquire more suits to wear for work here but I'd be one of few that does so. But I look really good in suits these days.
You are all sad you cannot see me.
--
Apparently I (somewhat) offended my boss because I went to my old team for information about a special round of testing.
I used this to get me placed on some of the management email lists.... you know, so I'm sure to get all that info. :)
--
Boo to Fox's bosses for springing a mangerial outing on her! Boo Fox working from 7 to 8... but Yay for manageraial wine tasting outings and managerial dinnners!
--
You Are 50% Boyish and 50% Girlish

You are pretty evenly split down the middle - a total eunuch.
Okay, kidding about the eunuch part. But you do get along with both sexes.
You reject traditional gender roles. However, you don't actively fight them.
You're just you. You don't try to be what people expect you to be.

Tags: , , , , ,

21 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
kate_the_bear From: kate_the_bear Date: September 22nd, 2005 02:03 pm (UTC) (Link)
Question- how does sev link into things? i get you and ladyfox and you and aetrix9 ... but yeah... maybe its a dumb question...
abmann From: abmann Date: September 22nd, 2005 02:11 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sev is effectively aetrix9's primary. lady_fox and Sev fool around occasionally. and Sev and I are just friends. :) Though, he keeps "mentioning" that he thinks I'm really attractive.
Apparently Sev is bi. I did not know this until recently.

I am not bi.
Oy.
--
Clearly I'm too well dressed because well dressed me are gay in Madison, I hear.
kate_the_bear From: kate_the_bear Date: September 22nd, 2005 02:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
i understand better now i think... thanks :)
abmann From: abmann Date: September 22nd, 2005 02:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
You think? Questions are good. I like questions.
nathan_lounge From: nathan_lounge Date: September 22nd, 2005 03:15 pm (UTC) (Link)
Aw...you'd make a cute gay guy. Then you could have your way with all of Madison.
abmann From: abmann Date: September 22nd, 2005 03:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
Apparently...
thecoweyed From: thecoweyed Date: September 22nd, 2005 02:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
Just don't let David ride your bike. He'll probably break it.

Hee. You invited that one, y'know ;)

TCE
abmann From: abmann Date: September 22nd, 2005 02:45 pm (UTC) (Link)
Har har. :P
thecoweyed From: thecoweyed Date: September 22nd, 2005 02:54 pm (UTC) (Link)
Going to work drunk again?

*tsk*

TCE
abmann From: abmann Date: September 22nd, 2005 03:00 pm (UTC) (Link)
What does that actually say?
thecoweyed From: thecoweyed Date: September 22nd, 2005 03:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
"It is not possible for us to remain sober on this shift (of military guard duty)."

-Archilochos

TCE
ocarina_justin From: ocarina_justin Date: September 22nd, 2005 03:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
A) You are a bad person for not liking fall beers. The darker the better.

B) Instant messaging is like that - I suspect its because we have more time (even if only a few seconds) to think about what we want to say. Also, rejection ain't as personal, were it to come to that, so less risk.

C) Is he? Huh. I never would have guessed, though neither is it a shocking revelation. I think I'll just leave it at that before I start digging in earnest.

D) I doubt I will ever be thought of as anything but straight if that criteria were based solely on my dress. Weird perhaps, but straight.
abmann From: abmann Date: September 22nd, 2005 03:41 pm (UTC) (Link)
A: I like dark beers but something about fall grains gives it this flavor spike, a weird gummy sweetness, I do not like.

B: Probably true. It's easier to be frank, forthright and flirtatious on AIM.

C: Digging in earnest?

D: It seems that aruond here well dressed men are generally seen as at least bisexual. It may be a Madison thing. I guess people expect Wisconsiytes to dress in Beer Shirts and Doug Shorts.
ocarina_justin From: ocarina_justin Date: September 22nd, 2005 03:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
A: I still pronounce you a heathen.

C: I feel as though I was getting close to that "not to say that gay/bi/straight people have to look a certain way/not to say there's anything wrong with being gay/bi/straight/Oh shit, I'm really not a bigot" type conversation.

D: My point precisely. I don't qualify as a "well dressed" man, except on very rare occasions.
abmann From: abmann Date: September 22nd, 2005 04:19 pm (UTC) (Link)
A:

C:Never easy.

D:
chuzhuzhe From: chuzhuzhe Date: September 22nd, 2005 04:36 pm (UTC) (Link)
D is AMAZING!!!!!
abmann From: abmann Date: September 22nd, 2005 05:17 pm (UTC) (Link)

Woo Paint

ocarina_justin From: ocarina_justin Date: September 22nd, 2005 05:35 pm (UTC) (Link)
I find your points hard to argue with. I have never worn tights, but you are fundamentally correct.
deep_blue_ From: deep_blue_ Date: September 22nd, 2005 03:54 pm (UTC) (Link)

Yay!

Yay for Madison this weekend! Yay for birthdays! (mine, sunday, want presents, ya know, just in case you forgot :-P) Yay for flirting! (because I really an nothing more than a shameless attention whore)! But most importantly, Yay for grits! (because that's what aetrix9 and I are making for breakfast Saturday, and if you recall, I really like my grits)
abmann From: abmann Date: September 22nd, 2005 04:12 pm (UTC) (Link)

Re: Yay!

You have an LJ? Well, that makes it more difficult to gush about you. I'll have to adjust my locks so you can't see me prattling on and on about you now...
lady_fox From: lady_fox Date: September 23rd, 2005 02:30 am (UTC) (Link)

Re: Yay!

Woo hoo Saturday! I have that day off. If welcome, I'd love to join in conversations and fun...
21 comments or Leave a comment