?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile ABMann.net Previous Previous Next Next
So... lady_fox and I had an idea. Here is our living… - Portrait of a Young Man as The Artist
abmann
abmann
Living room
So... lady_fox and I had an idea.




Here is our living room before we changed it this weekend.

Living room

You can see our before room here. The walls are a really unexciting beige-yellow. Not really us, I mean.. look at our chairs.
Step 1: Tape all the edges around the room. This is boring, no photo.

Step 2: Take the color you chose to be the stripe color and paint the whole wall with it. It may take a coat or two. We got the great Behr primer + pigment stuff and only needed one coat to remove the beige. You can tell the different here on the support beam between the two halves of the room.
Living room

Step 3: After waiting a minimum of 12 hours, tape the stripe design on your walls. This is where you ask "Oh shit, is he serious?"
Living room

Yes. Yes, I am.
We used about 500 feet of tape of 1", 1.5", 2" or 3". We created two 6" stripes by carefully taping two 3" stripes next to each other. We just started on one wall and followed the angles around. There are a few that cross the entire room.

Step 4: Take the strip color again and lightly paint the outside edges of the tape. This seals the tape to the wall and dramatically reduces bleeding. It also makes your walls look like they're necrotizing, so: bonus.
Living room

Step 5: Take your "background" color and paint everything. We did two coats.
Living room

Step 6: After another 12 hours, remove the tape really, really, really carefully. We started on the opposite end we taped first to help trace the ultimate "on top" stripe and went from there.

Yes, we really did this. :)

Step 7: Show your friends.
Living room

Living room


Now there will be some bleeding but it is actually really easy to fix. The two layers of background color have created a ridge around the wall. All you have to do is dab the center of the strip and carefully push the paint into the overlapping areas with your detail brush. The ridge will generally protect you from painting onto the background. This, however, took us the better part of a day plus a few hours tonight.

But really. So worth it.
Colors: Smokey Blue (eggshell finish)/Gentle Rain (satin finish)


Et voila: Our freakin' awesome living room. As a side note, we replaced the floor lamp and wall sconces as well as added that neat little cube between the awesome chairs.
Next: replace the tragic carpet and paint the dining room!
18 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
fliege_wasser From: fliege_wasser Date: September 8th, 2010 04:24 am (UTC) (Link)
love it!!
abmann From: abmann Date: September 8th, 2010 11:07 am (UTC) (Link)
I was loving it after we were done. It was frustrating spending a day fixing the edges of the stripes but ultimately so worth it....
mysterysquid From: mysterysquid Date: September 8th, 2010 10:31 am (UTC) (Link)
Wow.
abmann From: abmann Date: September 8th, 2010 11:07 am (UTC) (Link)
I can get behind this home ownership thing on days like today.
zesty_pinto From: zesty_pinto Date: September 8th, 2010 12:49 pm (UTC) (Link)
If LJ had a like button, I would press it like no tomorrow right now.
abmann From: abmann Date: September 8th, 2010 12:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
Flickr does. ;)
tyskkvinna From: tyskkvinna Date: September 8th, 2010 12:59 pm (UTC) (Link)
yay! love it! beautiful! :)
abmann From: abmann Date: September 8th, 2010 01:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
Good thing we chose to do it over Labor day lest we still be painting, paint for the rest of OUR LIVES.

Or two more days. Which ever comes first.
nidea From: nidea Date: September 8th, 2010 02:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
sweet!
abmann From: abmann Date: September 8th, 2010 02:09 pm (UTC) (Link)
Indeed. Kinda trip-y too. :)
world_rim_walke From: world_rim_walke Date: September 8th, 2010 02:12 pm (UTC) (Link)
It went from looking warm and cozy to like a avant-garte coffee shop.
abmann From: abmann Date: September 8th, 2010 02:13 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah. Much more our style. We have a modern aesthetic with traditional tendencies though not quite enough to call it a "transitional" style.
nathan_lounge From: nathan_lounge Date: September 8th, 2010 03:02 pm (UTC) (Link)
Your mom called it a "transitional" style last night!
nathan_lounge From: nathan_lounge Date: September 8th, 2010 03:04 pm (UTC) (Link)
I'm disappointed by the complete lack of nintendo or 8-bit gaming connection after your teaser.

I demand you paint little moon bases at the bottom of your laser walls and little flying saucers at the top exploding!
abmann From: abmann Date: September 8th, 2010 03:52 pm (UTC) (Link)
I was thinking it looked more like Missile Command.
thegelf From: thegelf Date: September 8th, 2010 04:37 pm (UTC) (Link)
That's spectacular. Wow!
moocowrich From: moocowrich Date: September 9th, 2010 01:55 am (UTC) (Link)
Totally awesome. A++
labelle77 From: labelle77 Date: September 9th, 2010 10:40 pm (UTC) (Link)
I approve. And I'm all an official designer and crap!
18 comments or Leave a comment